Dagstuhl Seminar “Software Visualization”

20.5.2001-25.5.2001, Seminar No. 01211, Schloss Dagstuhl, Report No. 307

 

(Some photos taken by Camil Demetrescu)

 

Seminar Report (with abstract of presentations)

Revised papers published in Springer State-of-the-Art Survey LNCS 2269

 

 

Monday

 

 

Presenter

Title

09:00-09:45

 

Welcome                                                              

09:45-10:30

Stephen G. Eick

Visualizing Software Changes

                                                                  Coffee break

10:45-11:30

Margaret M. Burnett

Software Visualization for End-User Programmers

11:30-12:15

Siegfried Wendt

Structure in Sources, Structure in Systems and Structure in Between

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Camil Demetrescu

Fun with Leonardo

14:45-15:30

Jorma Tarhio

Understanding Algorithms by means of Path Expressions

Coffe break

15:45-16:30

Ayellet Tal

Algorithm Animation Systems for Constrained Domains

16:30-17:15

Chris Hundhausen

A Meta-Study of Algorithm Animation Effectiveness

17:15-18:00

Reinhard Wilhelm

Towards (Semi-)automatic Algorithm Explanation

Dinner

19:30--

System Demonstrations:

KIEL (Berghammer), Leonardo (Demetrescu), Algorithmenanimationen (Eiglesperger)

 

Tuesday

 

 

Presenter

Title

09:00-09:45

John Domingue

SV Work within the Knowledge Media Institute

09:45-10:30

Ludek Kucera

Visualization of Algorithms

                                                                  Coffee break

10:45-11:20

Erkki Sutinen

Jeliot as an Animation Tool

11:20-11:40

Rym Mili

State Chart Visualization

11:40-12:15

Andreas Winter

GXL

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Nils Faltin

Stucture and Constraints in interactive, exploratory Algorithm Learning

14:45-15:30

Pierluigi Crescenzi

Visually Teaching Network Protocols

Coffe break

15:45-16:30

Alexander Schliep

Developing GATO and OATBox with Python: Teaching Graph Algorithms through Visualization and Experimentation

16:30-17:15

Carsten Görg

Animating Algorithms Post Mortem

17:15-18:00

Carsten Friedrich

Graph Animation

Dinner

19:30--

System Demonstrations:

VAM (Ziewer), GANIMAM (Kerren), GUPRO (Winter), GEOWIN (Näher), BLOOM (Reiss), Jeliot (Sutinen), HeapSort/BinomialHeap (Faltin)

 

 

Wednesday

 

09:00-09:45

John Stasko

Visualization for Fault Location

09:45-10:30

Steve Reiss

A Comprehensive Framework for Defining Software Visualizations

                                                                  Coffee break

10:45-11:30

Wim De Pauw

Interactive Visualization for Debugging and Performance Analysys

11:20-12:15

Paul Fishwick

An Artistic Approach to Modelling and Executing 3D Software

Lunch

 

14:00-16:30

 

Hiking

 

17:15

Departure of Bus (to Riol, Weingut Probsthof)

 

18:00

Guided Tour through Wineyard

 

Dinner and Wine Tasting

22:00

Departure of Bus (to Dagstuhl, arrival at about 22:45)

 

Thursday

 

 

Presenter

Title

09:00-09:45

Holger Eichelberger

On the Visualization of Java Programs

09:45-10:15

Rainer Oechsle

Automatic Program Visualization with Sequence and Object Diagrams using the Java Debug Interface

10:15:10:45

Katharina Mehner

Visualization of Concurrent Java Programs

 

Andreas Zeller

Visualizing Memory Maps

                                                                  Coffee break

10:45-11:20

Rudolf Fleischer

Algorithm Animation for Teaching

11:20-11:40

Aaron Quigley

Graphical Liquid Miro: Dynamic Graphical JavaDocs

11:40-12:15

Wolfram Luther

Visualizing for the Mind’s Eye

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Rainer Koschke

Opportunities for Software Visualization in Reverse Engineering

14:45

Discussion

(please, contact organizers, if you want to suggest a hot topic)

Coffee break

16:00-16:40

James Noble

Visualizing Objet-Oriented Systems

16:40-17:20

Claus Lewerentz

3D Visualization of Large Object-Oriented Programs

17:20-17:40

John Hosking

Reusing Static Visualizations for Dynamic Understanding

17:40-18:00

Keith Nesbitt

Multi-Sensory Environments

Dinner

19:30--

System Demonstrations:

UML-Layout (Eichelberger), 3D-OO Systems (Lewerentz), JAVAVIS (Oechsle), AGD-Library (Mutzel), Multi-Sensory Environment (Video, Nesbitt)

 

Friday

 

 

Presenter

Title

09:00-9:35

Susan Rodger

Using JFLAP for Visualization and Interaction in the Automata Theory Course

09:35-10:10

Rocky Ross

Integrating Animation into Comprehensive Teaching and Learning Resources: Hypertextbooks for the Web

10:10-10:45

Alexander Evstougov-Babaev

Call Graph and Control Flow Graph Visualization for Developers of Embedded Systems

                                                                  Coffee break

11:00-11:35

Jaroslaw M. Francik

Algorithm Animation based on Data Flow Tracing

11:35-12:15

Discussion

Lunch

14:00

END OF SEMINAR