ACM Symposium on Software Visualization

October 25-26, 2010     Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Co-Located with IEEE VisWeek 2010

SoftVis 2010 Program

Monday, October 25

8:30am – 10:10am

Welcome and Keynote Presentation

A Pragmatic Perspective on Software Visualization 
Arie van Deursen (Delft University of Technology)

10:30am – 12:10pm

Session 1: New Visualization and Interaction Techniques
Session Chair: John Stasko (Georgia Institute of Technology)

An Interactive Ambient Visualization for Code Smells 
Emerson Murphy-Hill (North Carolina State University)
Andrew P. Black (Portland State University)

CodePad: Interactive Spaces for Maintaining Concentration in Programming Environments 
Chris Parnin (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Carsten Görg (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Spencer Rugaber (Georgia Institute of Technology)

User Evaluation of Polymetric Views Using a Large Visualization Wall 
Craig Anslow (Victoria University of Wellington)
Stuart Marshall (Victoria University of Wellington)
James Noble (Victoria University of Wellington)
Ewan Tempero (University of Auckland)
Robert Biddle (Carleton University)

Software Evolution Storylines 
Michael Ogawa (University of California, Davis)
Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)

2:00pm – 3:40pm

Session 2: Visualization of Memory
Session Chair: Wim De Pauw (IBM Research, USA)

AllocRay: Memory Allocation Visualization for Unmanaged Languages 
George G. Robertson (Microsoft Research)
Trishul Chilimbi (Microsoft Research)
Bongshin Lee (Microsoft Research)

Heapviz: Interactive Heap Visualization for Program Understanding and Debugging 
Edward E. Aftandilian (Tufts University)
Sean Kelley (Tufts University)
Connor Gramazio (Tufts University)
Nathan Ricci (Tufts University)
Sara L. Su (Tufts University)
Samuel Z. Guyer (Tufts University)

A Map of the Heap: Revealing Design Abstractions in Runtime Structures 
Colin Myers (University of Leeds)
David Duke (University of Leeds)

Trevis: A Context Tree Visualization & Analysis Framework and Its Use for Classifying Performance Failure Reports 
Andrea Adamoli (University of Lugano)
Matthias Hauswirth (University of Lugano)

4:15pm – 5:55pm

Session 3: Visualization for Program Comprehension and Maintenance
Session Chair: Stephan Diehl (University of Trier)

Exploring the Inventor's Paradox: Applying Jigsaw to Software Visualization 
Haowei Ruan (Victoria University of Wellington)
Craig Anslow (Victoria University of Wellington)
Stuart Marshall (Victoria University of Wellington)
James Noble (Victoria University of Wellington)

Dependence Cluster Visualization 
Syed S. Islam (King's College London)
Jens Krinke (King's College London)
David Binkley (Loyola University Maryland)

Towards Anomaly Comprehension: Using Structural Compression to Navigate Profiling Call-Trees 
Shen Lin (Lancaster University)
François Taïani (Lancaster University)
Thomas C. Ormerod (Lancaster University)
Linden J. Ball (Lancaster University)

Embedding Spatial Software Visualization in the IDE: An Exploratory Study 
Adrian Kuhn (University of Bern)
David Erni (University of Bern)
Oscar Nierstrasz (University of Bern)

6:15pm – 7:15pm

Poster Viewing

3D Kiviat Diagrams for the Interactive Analysis of Software Metric Trends 
Andreas Kerren (Linnaeus University)
Ilir Jusufi (Linnaeus University)

Graph Works - Pilot Graph Theory Visualization Tool 
Dan Medani (Bucknell University)
Gary Haggard (Bucknell University)
Chris Bassett (Bucknell University)
Peter Koch (Bucknell University)
Nikolas Lampert (Bucknell University)
Tim Medlock (Bucknell University)
Steven Pierce (Bucknell University)
Ryan Smith (Bucknell University)
Andrew Yehl (Bucknell University)

Visualizing Software Entities Using a Matrix Layout 
Dirk Zeckzer (University of Kaiserslautern)

ImpactViz: Visualizing Class Dependencies and the Impact of Changes in Software Revisions 
Matthew Follett (Memorial University, Canada)
Orland Hoeber (Memorial University, Canada)

VIPERS: Visual Prototyping Environment for Real-Time Imaging Systems 
Frederic Jean (Laval University)
Alexandra Branzan Albu (University of Victoria)

Towards Automated Analysis and Visualization of Distributed Software Systems 
Martin Beck (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Jürgen Döllner (Hasso Plattner Institute)

TIE: An Interactive Visualization of Thread Interleavings 
Gowritharan Maheswara (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Jeremy S. Bradbury (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Christopher Collins (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

GEM: Graphical Explorer of MPI Programs 
Alan Humphrey (University of Utah)
Christopher Derrick (University of Utah)
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan (University of Utah)
Beth R. Tibbitts (IBM Corporation)

Fault Forest Visualization 
Sven Böttger (University of Kaiserslautern)
Henning Barthel (Fraunhofer IESE)
Achim Ebert (University of Kaiserslautern)


Tuesday, October 26

8:30am – 10:10am

Session 4: Trace Visualization
Session Chair: Andreas Kerren (Linnaeus University)

Visualizing Windows System Traces 
Yongzheng Wu (National University of Singapore)
Roland H. C. Yap (National University of Singapore)
Felix Halim (National University of Singapore)

Understanding Complex Multithreaded Software Systems by Using Trace Visualization 
Jonas Trümper (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Johannes Bohnet (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Jürgen Döllner (Hasso Plattner Institute)

Zinsight: A Visual and Analytic Environment for Exploring Large Event Traces 
Wim De Pauw (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Steve Heisig (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Jype - A Program Visualization and Programming Exercise Tool for Python 
Juha Helminen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology)
Lauri Malmi (Aalto University School of Science and Technology)

10:30am – 12:10pm

Session 5: Graph Layout and Visualization of Evolution
Session Chair: Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)

Off-Screen Visualization Techniques for Class Diagrams 
Mathias Frisch (Otto-von-Guericke University)
Raimund Dachselt (Otto-von-Guericke University)

An Automatic Layout Algorithm for BPEL Processes 
Benjamin Albrecht (Eberhard Karls Universität Tuebingen)
Philip Effinger (Eberhard Karls Universität Tuebingen)
Markus Held (Eberhard Karls Universität Tuebingen)
Michael Kaufmann (Eberhard Karls Universität Tuebingen)

Visual Comparison of Software Architectures 
Fabian Beck (University of Trier)
Stephan Diehl (University of Trier)

Representing Development History in Software Cities 
Frank Steinbrückner (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Claus Lewerentz (Brandenburg University of Technology)

2:00pm – 3:40pm

Demo Session

xDIVA: Automatic Animation Between Debugging Break Points 
Yung-Pin Cheng (National Central University, Taiwan)
Han-Yi Tsai (National Central University, Taiwan)
Chih-Shun Wang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Chien-Hsin Hsueh (National Central University, Taiwan)

Understanding Relaxed Memory Consistency Through Interactive Visualization 
Øystein Thorsen (Michigan Technological University)
Charles Wallace (Michigan Technological University)

Beat: A Tool for Visualizing the Execution of Object Orientated Concurrent Programs 
Paul Johnson (Massey University)
Stephen Marsland (Massey University)

4:15pm – 5:55pm

Virtual Capstone Presentation and Closing

Why Don't Developers Draw Diagrams? 
Grady Booch (IBM Research)